Day 1 BUFF 2021 Festival Programme

BUFF 2021 ticket holders will be subject to a Covid 19 screening form to be completed 48hrs before attendance. This will be emailed to the email address provided on the checkout payment. 

Tickets are subject to change. We will endeavour to notify ticketholders and filmmakers of all changes at the earliest convenience. We will not be changing the programme from Friday 19th November onwards. 

We reserve the rights to not admit attendees who have not filled in the form. All tickets are non-refundable, non-transferable and non-replaceable. This does not affect your statutory rights. Thank you for helping us make this the safest live event possible. 

Sat 4 December:  Short Films and Opening Night Feature Films (4 screenings) at Renaissance Studios, Brixton

BUFF2021 DAY 1 SHORTS STRAND 1 : 2hrs 15mins : 12-2:15pm
UPPER & LOWER STUDIOS

All In 3: A Fikowski & Vellner Documentary by S.J. Finlay 00:21:06

Blank Shores by Alex Kyrou 00:16:45

24 by by Brian Yulo Ng 00:02:40
A Circle Line Train by Martin Venier 00:05:36
A Tree Fell Today by Oliver Crawford 00:17:21
All The Wives In Attics by Dagmar Scheibenreif. 00:20:20
Cooked by Jake Duczynski 00:30:00

 

BUFF2021 DAY 1 SHORTS STRAND 2 : 119mins 3:50pm – 5:50pm

UPPER & LOWER STUDIOS

Birthday by Margarita Milne 00:19:16
Vest by Samir Mallal 00:12:30
Waterloo Madea by Sarah Warren 00:12:45
YO! by Mohammedally Shushtari, Malachi Pullar-Latchman 00:12:43
No Dog by Darius Norowzian 00:24:09
Swallow by Sofiane Hassani 00:14:00
The Deranged Marriage by Pravesh Kumar 00:10:18
The Flexed Arm Hang by Findlay Brown 00:06:23
Welcome To The Machine by James Warren 00:07:36
The Gospel According to Gail by Florence Winter Hill 00:08:26

Renaissance studios, Brixton Upper and Lower Studio

BUFF2021 DAY 1 OPENING NIGHT FEATURE FILM PREMIERE:

7pm – 8:42pm – Black Mail by Obi Emelonye 01:32:00

BUFF2021 DAY 1 OPENING NIGHT FEATURE FILM PREMIERE:

9:15PM – 10:55pm –  Navy by Duaine Carma Roberts 01:30:15

Sun 5 December – 40 Short Films (6 screenings) at Renaissance Studios, Brixton

 

BUFF2021 DAY 2 SHORTS STRAND 1 : 120mins : 1-3.20pm  

UPPER & LOWER STUDIOS

Hackney Dissent by Lippy Lil Warren 0:13:02
Home by Jessye Romeo 00:05:00
Honeymoon by Amy Aniobi 00:14:40
Ikarus by Shaun Escayg 00:17:00
Step Back by Richard Kattah 00:28:29
Swept Under Rug by Clint Dyer 00:27:22
Lines by Claire Fleming 00:09:42

 

 

BUFF2021 DAY 2 SHORTS STRAND 2 : 124 mins : 3:45pm – 5:55pm

UPPER & LOWER STUDIOS

 

Just Delivered by Rosie Gaunt-Mathieson 00:15:00
Kiss Chase by Ebele Tate 00:14:17
Let’s Talk About George by Nick Nevern 00:17:47
Lock Off by Akwasi Poku 00:09:00
LOCKED-IN. by Stephanie Boateng 00:11:04
Loops  by Daniel Rusteau 00:09:55
Losing Grace by Athena Mandis 00:14:23
Mum, Me by Monique Needham 00:11:26
Mute: Dance Silenced by Covid by Shawn Short 00:18:00

Renaissance studios, Brixton Lower Studio

BUFF2021 DAY 2 FEATURE FILM SCREENING 6:30-8:45pm

The Sacrificed Ones by Jordan Pavlik 00:15:31
False Paradise by Sylvia Amanquah 01:33:31

BUFF2021 DAY 2 FEATURE FILM SCREENING 9:10-11:15pm

Why We Are Unhappy in Cities by Zhao Gang 00:26:46
I Want Out by Samuel Adigun 01:30:24

Monday 6 December – at Renaissance Studios, Brixton

 

BUFF2021 DAY 3 FILM SCREENING Strand 1a

UPPER STUDIOS, 4-7:30pm

Black Creative by Meena Ayittey 00:57:00
the Heart of the Machine by Martin Makariev 01:57:00

BUFF2021 DAY 3 FILMING SCREENING Strand 1b

LOWER STUDIOS, 4-7:15pm

When The Music Changes  by   Lakshmi Devy 00:47:21
Ain’t Your Mama’s Heat Wave by Elijah Karriem 00:46:51
 Everything That Could Have Been by Trond Kvig Andreassen 01:00:00

BUFF2021 DAY 3 SHORTS STRAND 1 : 120 mins : 8 – 10pm £15

Upper and Lower Studio

Uncle by Michelle Jones 00:12:59
When I… by Elishah St Juste 00:08:34
Whore #4 by Florence Winter Hill 00:07:48
Dinah by Pierre Niyongira 00:06:12
Double Entendre by Justin “Juice” Black 00:19:50
Ecstasy by  Grant Taylor 00:17:59
Eggshell by  Ryan William Harris 00:13:40
In Search of a White Identity by Victoria Evaristo 00:30:53

Tuesday 7 December – 2 feature films + 2 shorts (2 screenings) at Renaissance Studios, Brixton

 

BUFF2021 DAY 4 FILM SCREENING STRAND 1a

UPPER AND LOWER STUDIOS, 4-6:45pm

The Lennox Report by Steve Bright 00:34:42
A Moderate Folly by Wilson Mbiavanga 01:39:00

BUFF2021 DAY 4 SCREENING Strand 1b

UPPER AND LOWER STUDIOS, 7-9:15pm

The Hideaway by Jane Stephens Rosenthal 00:14:55
Navy by Duaine Carma Roberts 01:15:00

Wednesday 8 December – feature films +  shorts strand at Renaissance Studios, Brixton

BUFF2021 DAY 5 SHORTS STRAND 1 : 116mins : 12-2:15pm £15

UPPER AND LOWER STUDIO

One Last Job by Sophia Vester 00:12:00
Party To A Crime by Louis Lartigue 00:06:49
Portrait by Keir Siewert 00:13:05
Pub Kid by Liam Young 00:03:18
Ryori by Brian Yulo Ng 00:04:44
SHE by Idris Fassasi 00:03:27
Shear (2020) by Riyadh Haque 00:20:00
Silence by Sean Lìonadh 00:11:00
Skindeep By Edi, YUCA, Youth 00:08:13
Small Town Summer by Tuo Wang 00:06:56
Snake Trail by Shicong Zhu 00:17:19
Clean Richard by Paris Wilson  00:09:58

BUFF2021 DAY 5 SHORTS STRAND 2 : 119mins : 2:30pm-3:45pm

UPPER AND LOWER STUDIO

My Babushka smokes pipe by Ivan Pavlov 00:02:58
My Dad Marie by Maj Jukic 00:14:34
NATIVES by Síofra Campbell 00:10:00
No Comprendo by Bukola Bakinson 00:15:52
The future isn’t what it used to be by Adeyemi Michael 00:20:51
Not Black Enough by Jermaine Manigault 00:18:54
Oasis by Andrew De Zen 00:14:00
Officer Down by Simon Pearce 00:18:33

 

BUFF2021 DAY 5 FILM SCREENING strand 1

UPPER & LOWER STUDIOS, 4:45-6:30PM

Waiting for Deading by Paul Sestakov 00:27:57
Chicken Boy by Kayla Arend 00:08:20
The Underground by Shantelle Rochester 00:57:03

BUFF2021 DAY 5 FILM SCREENING STRAND 2

UPPER & LOWER STUDIOS, 7-10:40PM

Truth to Power: Barbara Lee Speaks for Me by Abby Ginzberg 01:22:00
Subjects of Desire by Jennifer Holness 01:42:00

Thursday 9 December – feature films, live script readings + shorts strand at Renaissance Studios, Brixton

BUFF2021 DAY 6 LIVE SCRIPT READING – UPPER STUDIOS ONLY , 12 -2:15PM

Ben Johnson  by: Karina Merchant U.K.  12 – 12:45PM
Triple Six Eight  by : Mary McCallum USA 12:45PM – 1:30PM
For you, I Found  by Kate Watson Canada 1:30PM – 2:15PM

BUFF2021 DAY 6 SHORTS STRAND 1 : 122mins 2-3:45pm

UPPER & LOWER STUDIOS

Baby Boy by Greg Hall 00:17:00
Black Molasses by Scarlett Fae, Nathan Shadrach 00:15:45
Blank Shores by Alex Kyrou 00:16:45
Breach by Mika Simmons 00:07:37
Butterflies by Liza Koifman 00:22:55
The Kicked Dog by Max Hemmings 00:14:26
The Pie Shop by Tyler Pierreson 00:10:00
Clearing by Janet Marrett 00:13:20
Digging by Elliott Barnes Worrel 00:12:06
Echinacea by Daisy-May Hudson 00:05:00

BUFF2021 DAY 6 FILM SCREENING STRAND 1B UPPER STUDIOS, 3:45PM – 5:25PM

UNINTENTIONHELL by Balbeer Bahi 01:18:00

BUFF2021 DAY 6 FILM SCREENING STRAND 2 LOWER STUDIOS, 5:30PM-9:15PM

5:30PM – 6:25pm                  Ala Kachuu                                   00:38:26

Woods in The Rain Jim Zou 00:12:00
性启蒙 – Sexual Enlightenment 严奇宇 00:15:29
Ultraviolence by Ken Fero 01:15:00

BUFF2021 DAY 6 FILM SCREENING STRAND 1B UPPER STUDIOS, 9:20PM – 11:30PM

Women in Church Leadership by Jason Young 01:45:46

Fri 10 December – BUFF 2021 AWARDS at PeckhamPlex Cinema, 6pm – 11pm

 Hosted by Femi Oyeniran, with guest presenters: Aml Ameen (Boxing Day), Ruby Barker (Bridgeton), Arnold Oceng (Finding Forever) and more. Live music, food and drink and 9 lucky award winners!

Awards Night